Lifecipher Counselling
Lifecipher            Counselling 

Legal notice

Lifecipher Counselling – General Data Protection Regulations

Privacy Statement – May 2018

 

Privacy Policy Introduction To GDPR

I am dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting my website or communicating electronically with me. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to me or that I collect from you when you visit this website or when you become a client. I do update this policy from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly.

 

Introduction To GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on 25th May 2018.  It is an overhaul of the existing EU legislation on Data Protection, and not a new approach.  It replaces the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Name of The Responsible GDPR Officer

Mr. David Chandler

 

Information I Collect and Use of Your Information

The information that I collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable me to provide my services to you. In addition, I may use the information to assist me in meeting my contractual committments to you.

 

In opertaing this website I may collect and process the following data about you to:

 

  1. Enable me to supply professional services to you as my client;
  2. Comply with professional obligations to which I am subject as a member BACP, BPS and HCPC.
  3. Contact you about other services I provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to me doing so.
  4. Details of your visits to this website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  5. Information that you provide by filing in the contact form on the website.
  6. Information provided to me when you communicate with me.

 

Use of Cookies

I may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on my website. This enables me to improve my services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of my website. Such information will not identify you personally as it is statistical data about my visitors and their use of my site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

Similarly to the above, I may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help me to improve my website and the service that I provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access some parts of my website.

 

iLawful Basis for Processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the contract I may have with you and the legal obligations to which I am subject to.

 

Recipients of Your Personal Data

When becoming a client of mine I may share your personal data with: -

  1. Any third parties with whom you require or permit me to correspond i.e. doctors, solicitors etc.
  2. An alternate appointed by me in the event of my incapacity or death.
  3. Professional indemnity insurers and supervisors.
  4. Professional bodies
  5. If the law allows or requires me to do so, I may share your personal data with: - The police and law enforcement agencies, Courts and tribunals, The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

 

I may need to share your personal data with the third parties identified above in order to comply with my legal obligations, including my legal obligations to you.  Your permission will in all most all cases be requested prior to sharing. If you ask me not to share your personal data with such third parties, I might still be legally obliged to do so if ordered by the police and or courts.

 

Retention Periods of Personal Data

In accordance with recognised good practice within the counselling and psychology profession I retain all client records for a period of five years after counselling has been completed. Records are paper based and are not held on computer or electronic storage other than appointment and email messages.  All paper based information is securely stored and after the retention period is shredded and all electronic data deleted.

 

On-Line Counselling Privacy and Security

My service utilises Skype, Sylo and other web based video conferencing platforms.  The security and privacy of these platforms is not under my control and clients must understand and investigate to their own satisfaction the potential risks and limitations that may exist.  Sessions are in real time only and recording or storage is not allowed by either party as agreed in writing prior to commencement of counselling.

 

The Rights Available to Individuals

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals: -

 

  1. The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  2. The right to request access of your data;
  3. The right to rectification of inaccurate and/or incomplete data;
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data;
  5. The right to restrict processing of your data;
  6. The right to data portability of your data; and
  7. The right to object to processing of your data.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law.

 

What Personal Data Do I Hold?

Once agreeing to engage in therapy I will usually request and hold personal data such as full names, previous or other names, current address, marital status, gender, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, certain medical details and case notes.  Identifying data is keep separate for clinical information and is correlated by use of a code number.  

 

Law

In all cicumstances including engaging with clients who may not reside within the UK or who are not citizens of the UK my work is governed under English law.

 

Contacting Me

I welcome any queries, comments or requests that you may have regarding this privacy policy and these should be sent to info@lifecipher.com.

Contact

If you would like further information or wish to make an appointment, please contact us:

 

01908 888610

01280 878216

07954 305905

info@lifecipher.com

 

Or use our contact form.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Lifecipher Ltd